You're viewing a single section of this policy brief.

Read the Full Brief ↗
Pilot an integrated visa portal Adopt 92%
Adopt the bipartisan Fences & Gates package Adopt 86%
Legal status for childhood arrivals (DREAM) Reject 89%
New visa for non-seasonal jobs Adopt 78%
Support (Support + Strongly support) Adopt Consensus to adopt Reject Consensus to reject
Among Republicans

Do you support or oppose allowing asylum officers to make a final decision on asylum claims?

47% say no

47% oppose rejecting
53% support rejecting
Among Democrats

Do you support or oppose allowing asylum officers to make a final decision on asylum claims?

58% say no

58% oppose rejecting
42% support rejecting
Among Independents

Do you support or oppose allowing asylum officers to make a final decision on asylum claims?

49% say no

49% oppose rejecting
51% support rejecting

UNDOCUMENTED CHILDREN

◀ Oppose Support ▶
Earn legal status under the DREAM Act 89% support
11% oppose 89% support
Leave in limbo, except the most dangerous 76% oppose
76% oppose 24% support
Deport all who arrived as children 87% oppose
87% oppose 13% support
Strongly oppose Oppose Support Strongly support

Do you support or oppose allowing asylum officers to make a final decision on asylum claims?

Strongly opposeOpposeSupportStrongly support
All (Weighted)15%36%39%9%

All (Weighted) · n = 790 responses

Republicans 87%Democrats 52%Independents 73%
Support
All (Raw)71%
Strongly supportSupportStrongly opposeOpposeTotal supportTotal oppose
All (Weighted)9%39%15%36%49%52%
Republicans14%39%11%36%53%47%
Democrats4%38%23%35%42%58%
Independents10%41%13%36%51%49%
Other7%33%20%40%40%60%

Brief Stat -3

-3

Brief Slider Result

What percentage of Republican members of CommonSense American do you think support this bipartisan fences and gates legislative package?

Mean
Weighted mean51.5%
Republicans57.3%
Democrats47%
Independents50.7%

n = 1,102 responses

243 Republicans, 304 Democrats, 735 Independents

What share of Democrats support Do you support or oppose this bipartisan package??

+36
Republican guess50%
actually86%
0%25%50%75%100%

Republicans guess 50%; actually 86% of Democrats support it.

You're viewing a single section of this policy brief.

Read the Full Brief ↗